Privacy Policy

This policy tells you how personal information that you provide us with will be used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at: shopmorekindness@gmail.com.  Please note that all data given will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, and GDPR 2018.

This policy applies to customers, users of our website and those who wish to receive marketing information from us. Please read this statement carefully to understand our policies and procedures regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information collected

We will ask for your name, home address, email address. In addition to this when you order we ask for your delivery address and payment method details. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the cookies section of this policy for more details.

What we use this information for –

Providing and personalising our services;

Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

Providing you with information about our products and services;

Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;

Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

Many of the services that we offer are only made available if we have certain information about you. To access these services, you will, from time to time, be asked to submit personal data about yourself. If you do not provide that personal data, we will not be able to offer those services to you. For example, if you do not provide information about your method of payment or delivery address, we will not be able to complete your order with us.

Marketing

We will send you information according to any preferences you have informed us about. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at shopmorekindness@gmail.com. Or you can also write to us at Conscious Apparel, The Serenity Centre, 8 Montpellier St, Harrogate, N.Yorks HG1 2TQ

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, according to any preferences you have informed us of.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please contact us at please email us at shopmorekindness@gmail.com. Or you can also write to us at Conscious Apparel, The Serenity Centre, 8 Montpellier St, Harrogate, N.Yorks HG1 2TQ

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to:

Business partners, suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, Government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Social Media Sharing

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

Data Protection Law

We will always comply with data protection law. At the heart of data protection laws are the “data protection principles” which say that the personal information we hold about you must be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

Accurate and kept up to date;

Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

Kept securely.

How we store your data

We limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a “lawful basis” for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal bases for using personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

The lawful bases on which we rely in order to use the information that we collect about you for the purposes set out in this policy are:

Contract: Using your information will be necessary for us to either perform the contract between us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract;

Legitimate interest: Using your information will be necessary for our legitimate commercial interest and our interest is not outweighed by the potential impact on your privacy. For example, we rely on legitimate interest as our lawful basis to send you marketing information by email or by post if you have placed an order with us and you have not objected to receiving such marketing information. If you would prefer not to receive marketing information from us, please email us at shopmorekindness@gmail.com;

Consent: It is possible that you may give us your consent to use your information for a particular purpose.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. You may also –

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal information.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

You are not always entitled to exercise each of these rights. The rights which you are entitled to exercise depend on a number of factors including the lawful basis on which we rely to use your personal data. Therefore, if you make a request to exercise a right which is not available to you, we have the right to decline the request.

If you would like to discuss the personal information we hold about you, please email shopmorekindness.@gmail.com or write to us at: Conscious Apparel, The Serenity Centre, 8 Montpellier St, Harrogate, N.Yorks HG1 2TQ

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser, and provide the user with a better online experience. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our use of cookies allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact on your ability to use and view content on this website.

Amendments/Updates

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed and updated in April 2019.

Spread the love
Scroll to top